Landmine Monitor 2004

List of Contributors

 

List of contributors

ABKHAZIA: Vladimir Kakalia, Abkhazian Committee of the ICBL (Abkhazia)

AFGHANISTAN: Mohammad Ershad & Shohab Hakimi, Afghan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Afghanistan)

ALBANIA: Illyricum Fund (Albania)

ARGENTINA: Miriam Liliana Lewin (Argentina)

ARMENIA: Jemma Hasratyan, Narine Mkhitaryan and Gayane Armaganova, Armenian Campaign to Ban Landmines (Armenia)

AUSTRALIA: Sally Campbell, AUSTCARE (Australia)

AUSTRIA:  Judith Majlath and Mag Elke Christiansen, Austrian Aid for Mine Victims (Austria)

AZERBAIJAN: Hafiz Safikhanov, Leila Yunus, Tarana Hasanova & Arif Yunus, Azerbaijan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Azerbaijan)

BAHRAIN: Violet Farid Bishay, Arab Network of Researchers on LM & ERW (Egypt)

BANGLADESH: Rafique al Islam, Nonviolence International (Bangladesh)

BELARUS: Iouri Zagoumenov, Tatiana Zagoumenov, Ihar Zahumionau, & Natalia Yakavets, SCAF (Support Center for Associations and Foundations) & Belarus Campaign to Ban Landmines (Belarus)

BELGIUM, REPUBLIC OF CONGO, & LUXEMBOURG: Katleen Maes, Handicap International (Belgium)

BOLIVIA & PARAGUAY: Josefa Suárez (Argentina)

BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA & BULGARIA: Karel Bartosik (UK) and Kresimir Milicevic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

BRAZIL, GUINEA-BISSAU, SÃO TOMÉ E PRÍNCIPE, & CAPE VERDE: Gustavo Oliveira Vieira - Campanha Brasileira Contra Minas Terrestres (CBCM) (Brazil)

BURMA (MYANMAR): Yeshua Moser-Puangsuwan and Saw Ler Wah, Nonviolence International SE Asia (Thailand)

BURUNDI: Charles Ndayiziga, Centre d'Alerte et de Prévention de Conflits – CENAP (Burundi)

CAMBODIA: Denise Coghlan & Ny Nhar, Cambodia Campaign to Ban Landmines (Cambodia)

CAMEROON & GABON: Jonas Mfouatie & Valère Ebosso, International Club for Peace Research (Cameroon)

CANADA: Paul Hannon & Eva Morrison, Mines Action Canada (Canada)

CHAD: Maoundonodji Gilbert (Chad)

CHILE: Dana Holahan & Fabiola Fariña (Chile)

CHINA: Yukie Osa, Japan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Japan)

COLOMBIA: Camilo Serna Villegas, Campaña Colombiana Contra Minas (Colombian Campaign Against Landmines) (Colombia)

CROATIA: Geraldine Kelly (Ireland)

CZECH REPUBLIC & SLOVAKIA: Pernilla Springfeldt (Sweden)

DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO: Simon Bokongo Lokofo Kawaya, Association des Médecins Congolais pour la Paix (Congolese Physicians For Peace)/IPPNW (DR Congo) & Katleen Maes, Handicap International (Belgium)

DENMARK: Denise Sanderson (Denmark)

DJIBOUTI: Abdoulkader Elmi Elabe, Association de Soutien aux Victimes des Mines/ASSOVIM (Djibouti)

ECUADOR: Gualdemar Stefan Jiménez Ponton & Jhonny Stalin Jiménez Jiménez, Servicio Paz y Justicia del Ecuador (Ecuador)

EGYPT, ALGERIA, LIBYA, MOROCCO, TUNISIA, & SAUDI ARABIA: Ayman Sorour, Protection of Armaments and Consequences (Egypt)

EL SALVADOR: Peter James Sundberg (Nicaragua)

ERITREA: Don Lieber (USA)

ESTONIA, LATVIA & LITHUANIA: Igors Tipans, Baltic International Centre for Human Education (Latvia)

ETHIOPIA: Tilahun G. Kidan & Ambachew Negus, Rehabilitation and Development Organization/RaDO (Ethiopia)

EUROPEAN UNION: Annalisa Formiconi, Handicap International Belgium (Italy)

FINLAND: Sanna Rummakko & Eeva Suhonen, Peace Union of Finland/Campaign to Ban Landmines (Finland)

FRANCE: Marion Libertucci (France)

GEORGIA: Narine Berikashvili, ICBL Georgian Committee (Georgia)

GREECE & CYPRUS: Louisa O'Brien (Greece)

GUATEMALA & HONDURAS: Maria Eugenia Villarreal (Guatemala)

GUINEA, LIBERIA: Bram Posthumus (The Netherlands)

HUNGARY: Tamás Csapody (Hungary)

INDIA: Balkrishna Kurvey & K. A. Shete, Indian Institute for Peace, Disarmament &Environment (India)

INDONESIA: Surya Aslim, Ali Aulia, Ayde Eke, Ingvild Solvang, and Silvia Dian Anggoro Yekti, Indonesia Campaign to Ban Landmines (Indonesia)

IRAN: Khalil “Haji” Dokhanchi (USA)

IRELAND: Tony d'Costa, Pax Christi (Ireland)

ITALY: Giuseppe Schiavello and Simona Beltrami, Italian Campaign to Ban Landmines/Campagna Italiana Contro le Mine (Italy)

JAPAN: Toshihiro Shimizu, Yasuhiro Kitagawa, Motoko Mekata, Michiyo Kato & John Yoshiyuki Oshima, Japan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Japan)

JORDAN: Mohammed Al Maita (Jordan)

KAZAKHSTAN: Makhabbat Yespenova & Vaslat Akhmetov (Kazakhstan)

KENYA: Cornelius Nyamboki, Kenya Coalition Against Landmines (Kenya)

KOREA, D.P.R.: John H. Kim (USA)

KOREA, R.O.: Jai-Kook Cho and Hee Jean Park, Korea Campaign to Ban Landmines (South Korea) and John H. Kim (USA)

KOSOVO: Andy Wheatley, Hainworth Consulting (UK)

KUWAIT: Rafaat Fahmi Misak, Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research, & Abdullah Y. Al Ghunaim & Said Mahfouz, Center for Research and Studies on Kuwait (Kuwait)

KYRGYZSTAN: Cholpon Galieva & Nurlan Brimkulov, IPPNW-Kyrgyzstan (Kyrgyzstan)

LEBANON: Habbouba Aoun, Landmines Resource Center for Lebanon, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Balamand (Lebanon)

MACEDONIA, FYR: Hans Risser (Macedonia FYR)

MADAGASCAR: Ms. Fanja Rasolomanana (Switzerland)

MALAWI: Undule D.K. Mwakasungura, Centre for Human Rights and Rehabilitation (Malawi)

MAURITANIA: Ian Woodmansey (United Kingdom)

MÉXICO: Claudio Torres Nachón, Centro de Derecho Ambiental e Integración del Sur, AC (México)

MONGOLIA: Tungalag and Chris Johnstone (Mongolia)

MOZAMBIQUE: Serafim Adriano Alberto (Mozambique)

NAMIBIA: Phil ya Nangoloh, Namibian Campaign to Ban Landmines (Namibia)

NEPAL: Purna Shova Chitrakar & Surendra Pandey, Ban Landmines Campaign Nepal (Nepal)

THE NETHERLANDS: Jan Habraken, Stichting Vluchteling (The Netherlands)

NEW ZEALAND, the PACIFIC (Cook Islands, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu) & TIMOR-LESTE: Deborah Morris, New Zealand Campaign Against Landmines (New Zealand)

NICARAGUA: Peter James Sundberg & Oliver Bodan (Nicaragua)

NIGERIA: Adedeji Ebo & Etham Mijah (Nigeria)

NORWAY & ICELAND: Wenche Brenden, Norwegian People's Aid (Norway)

OMAN & QATAR: Dalma Føldes (Yemen)

PAKISTAN: Raza Shah Khan and Ihsan Ullah, Sustainable Peace & Development Organization (Pakistan)

PALESTINE: George Abu Al-Zulof, Ayed Abu Q'taish, Defense for Children International/Palestine (Palestine)

PANAMÁ: Gabriela Torres Spalding, Asociación de Estudios Internacionales y Nacionales (Panamá)

PERÚ: Jacqueline Fowks de la Flor (Perú)

THE PHILIPPINES, BRUNEI & MALAYSIA: Alfredo Ferrariz Lubang, Sharon Quinsaat, Soliman Santos Jr., and Miriam Coronel Ferrer (The Philippines)

POLAND: Katarzyna Derlicka (Poland)

RUSSIAN FEDERATION: Roman Dolgov, IPPNW-Russia (Russian Federation)

RWANDA: Chrysogone Twilingiyimana (Rwanda)

SENEGAL & GAMBIA: Boubine Touré (Senegal)

SERBIA & MONTENEGRO: Stipan Sikavica & Marijana Obradovic (Serbia & Montenegro)

SINGAPORE: Sirinrath Tesvisarn, Nonviolence International SE Asia (Thailand)

SOMALIA & SOMALILAND: Ahmed H. Esa & Hussein Mohamed, Institute for Practical Research and Training (Somaliland)

SPAIN & EQUATORIAL GUINEA: Maria-Josep Parés and Lídia Tovar, Moviment per la Pau (Spain)

SRI LANKA: Saliya Edirisinghe (Sri Lanka)

SUDAN: Waleed Mohamed El Bashir, Sudan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Sudan) and Peter Moszynski, Globewise Communications (UK)

SURINAME: Sheila Ketwaru-Nurmohamed (Suriname)

SWEDEN: Frida Blom, Svenska Freds/Swedish Peace and Arbitration Society - SPAS (Sweden)

SWITZERLAND: Paul Vermeulen and Guigone Devevey, Handicap International (Switzerland)

SYRIA & UNITED ARAB EMIRATES: Ghassan Shahrour & Hidayat Al-Abyad, Arab Network for Research on Landmines and Explosive Remnants of War (Syria)

TAIWAN:  David Lee, Emma Lee and Robert Lin, Eden Social Welfare Foundation (Taiwan)

TAJIKISTAN: Bakhtiyor Begmuradov and Aziza Hakimova, Harmony of the World (Tajikistan)

TANZANIA: Sarah Njeri (Kenya)

THAILAND: Emilie Ketudat, Siriphen Limsirikul, Saowapark Surajittipong, and Saroj Ruangsakulraj, Thailand Campaign to Ban Landmines (Thailand)

TOGO: Désiré Yétsowou Assogbavi (USA)

TURKEY: Mehmet Balci, Campaign for a Turkey Without Mines (France)

UGANDA: Edison A. Mworozi, IPPNW-Uganda and Deogratious K Sekimpi, UNACOH, Uganda Campaign to Ban Landmines (Uganda)

UKRAINE & MOLDOVA: Yuri Donskoy & Alexandr Zavialov, Ukrainian Peacekeepers Association (Ukraine)

UNITED KINGDOM: Clare Argyle and Rosy Cave, Landmine Action (UK)

URUGUAY: Laura Noboa Boix (Uruguay)

USA: Mark Hiznay, Human Rights Watch (USA)

UZBEKISTAN: Alisher Taksanov & Victor Tsoy (Uzbekistan)

VENEZUELA: Antonio José González Plessmann, (Venezuela)

VIETNAM & LAOS: Andrew Wells-Dang, Fund for Reconciliation and Development (Vietnam)

YEMEN: Mohamed Masood, Nadra Kadoos, & Shafika Saeed, Aisha Saeed, Yemen Mine Awareness Association (Yemen)

ZAMBIA: Robert Mtonga, IPPNW-Zambia/Zambian Campaign to Ban Landmines (Zambia)

ZIMBABWE: Frederick Sadomba, Centre for Defence Studies, University of Zimbabwe (Zimbabwe)

In addition, the following people and organizations provided research and writing:

  • Andorra, Germany, Holy See, Liechtenstein, Malta, Monaco, Romania, San Marino, Slovenia and Turkey: Ian Doucet (UK);
  • Angola: Bram Posthumus;
  • Bhutan and Maldives: Annalisa Formiconi, Handicap International;
  • Belize, Caribbean, Cuba and Guyana: Charlie Avendaño, Mines Action Canada;
  • Benin, Burkina Faso, Central African Republic, Comoros, Cote d’Ivoire, Republic of Congo, Gabon, Mauritius, Mali, Niger, Seychelles: Marielle Hallez (Belgium);
  • Botswana, Ghana, Lesotho, Sierra Leone, South Africa, and Swaziland: Cornelius Nyamboki, Kenya Coalition Against Landmines;
  • Chechnya: Amelia Bunch and Jared Eno, Human Rights Watch;
  • Comoros, Mauritius and Seychelles: Carlee Hobbs, Human Rights Watch;
  • Costa Rica and Nagorno-Karabakh: Jon Sherman, Human Rights Watch;
  • Iraq: Briana Wilson, Human Rights Watch;
  • Israel: Clare Diefenbach, Human Rights Watch;
  • Portugal: Acção Lusófona de Erradicação das Minas e de Solidariedade para com as Vítimas de Guerra/ALEM-SOLVIG and Ian Doucet (UK);
  • Turkmenistan: Mark Hiznay, Human Rights Watch;
  • Western Sahara: Peter Muller, Human Rights Watch.