Landmine Monitor 2001

List of Contributors

ABKHAZIA: Vladimir Kakalia, Alkhas Tkhagushev and Maxim Gvindzhija, Abkhazian Committee of the ICBL (Abkhazia)

AFGHANISTAN: Haji Attiqullah, Qadeem Tariq, Faiz Mohammad, Azam Haidery, Bilal Mujadidi, Dost Mohammad Faizi and Farid Ambar Ahmadzai, Mine Clearance Planning Agency/Afghan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Afghanistan)

ALBANIA: Anila Alibali (Albania)

ALGERIA, MOROCCO and TUNISIA: Fabio and Marion Libertucci (Belgium)

ANGOLA: Andrei Lari and Alex Vines, Human Rights Watch (U.K.)

ARGENTINA and FALKLANDS/MALVINAS: Miriam Liliana Lewin and Norberto Colominas (Argentina)

ARMENIA: Jemma Hasratyan, Narine Mkhitaryan and Gayane Armaganova, Armenian Campaign to Ban Landmines (Armenia)

AUSTRALIA: Sheree Bailey, ICBL-Australian Network (Australia)

AUSTRIA: Judith Majlath and Susan Smith, Austrian Aid for Mine Victims (Austria)

AZERBAIJAN: Leila Yunus, Khafiz Safikhanov and Arif Yunus, Azerbaijan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Azerbaijan)

BANGLADESH: Rafique Al Islam, Non-Violence International SE Asia (Bangladesh)

BELARUS: Natalia Yakavets and Yury Zagoumenov, SCAF (Support Center for Associations and Foundations) and Belarus Campaign to Ban Landmines (Belarus)

BELGIUM and LUXEMBOURG: Véronique Royen and Stan Brabant, Handicap International (Belgium)

BENIN and TOGO: Désiré Y. Assogbavi, Cosme Mekpo (Benin), JURIS-CLUB/Centre International pour la Recherche de la Paix (Togo)

BHUTAN: Anitra Moser-Puangsuwan, Non Violence International SE Asia (Thailand)

BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA: Julia Bassam de la Barrera (France), Stanko Buha and Enes Pivic (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

BOTSWANA: Ingrid Melville-Cordner, DITSHWANELO – The Botswana Centre for Human Rights (Botswana)

BRAZIL: Adonai Rocha and Solano Teodoro da Trindade, Associacao do Jovem Aprendiz (Brazil)

BURKINA FASO, MALI and NIGER: Abdouramane Boly, Burkinabe Campaign to Ban Landmines (Burkina Faso)

BURMA (MYANMAR) : Yeshua Moser-Puangsuwan, Non Violence International SE Asia (Thailand)

BURUNDI: Josephine Ndikumana, Compagnie des Apotres de la Paix, and Bonaventure Ndikumana (Burundi)

CAMBODIA: Denise Coghlan and Ny Nhar, Cambodia Campaign to Ban Landmines (Cambodia)

CAMEROON, CHAD, CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC and GABON: Jonas Mfouatie and Ebosso Valère, International Club for Peace Research (Cameroon)

CANADA: Paul Hannon and Celina Tuttle, Mines Action Canada (Canada)

CARIBBEAN (The Bahamas, Barbados, Dominica, Dominican Rep, Grenada, Haiti, Saint Kitts and Nevis and Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines and Trinidad and Tobago), GUYANA and SURINAME: Rita Armstrong, Charlie Avendaño, and Nancy Ingram, Mines Action Canada. (Canada)

CHAD: Jonas Mfouatie and Mama Ntieche, International Club for Peace Research (Cameroon)

CHECHNYA: Zarema Mazaeva, Refugees Against Landmines, and Maia Chovkhalova, Centre for Peacemaking and Community Development (Chechnya)

CHILE: Louise Egan and Dana Holahan (Chile)

CHINA and TAIWAN: Yukie Osa and Yasuko Kikuchi, Association for Aid and Relief (AAR), Japan (Japan)

COLOMBIA: Diana Roa Castro and Andrés Valderrama Pineda, Campaña Colombiana Contra Minas (Colombia)

CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC: Thabit Tambwe (Norway) and Mosala Mufungizi and Kabongo Mujika Blaise (Kenya)

CONGO-BRAZZAVILLE: Daniel Tagne and Theophile Sobngwi, Research Institute on Landmines for Central Africa - RIMCA (Cameroon)

COSTA RICA: Virginia Murillo Hererra (Costa Rica)

CÔTE D’IVOIRE: Thomas Kabonama-Kignelman, African Center for Human Security (ACHUS), and Erika Kossiwa-Reinhardt (Côte d’Ivoire)

CROATIA: Marijana Prevendar and Albert Kapoviæ, STRATA Research; SLAVONIA region: Ivana Mijatovic and Ivan Milas (Croatia)

CUBA: Noël Stott, South African Campaign to Ban Landmines operating as Mines Action Southern Africa (South Africa)

CYPRUS: Geraldine Kelly (Ireland)

CZECH REPUBLIC and POLAND: Pernilla Springfeldt, Svenska Freds - SPAS (Sweden)

DENMARK: Camilla Madsen, DanChurchAid (Denmark)

DJIBOUTI: Abdoulkader Elmi Elabe, Daher Osman Omar and Awill Moussa, Association de Soutien aux Victimes des Mines/ASSOVIM (Djibouti)

ECUADOR: Gualdemar Stefan Jiménez Ponton and Jhonny Stalin Jiménez Jimenez, Servicio Paz y Justicia del Ecuador (Ecuador)

EGYPT and GULF (Bahrain, Oman, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates): Ayman Sorour, Landmines Struggle Center (Egypt)

EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA and HONDURAS: Maria Eugenia Villarreal (Guatemala)

ESTONIA, LATVIA and LITHUANIA: Igors Tipans, Baltic International Centre for Human Education (Latvia)

ETHIOPIA: Tilahun G. Kidan and Ambachew Negus, Rehabilitation and Development Organization/RaDO (Ethiopia)

FINLAND: Laura Lodenius, Eeva Suhonen and Malla Kantola (Finland)

FRANCE and MONACO: Karine Gavand, Handicap International (France)

GAMBIA and SENEGAL: Damien Mama and Dissou Zomahoun (Benin)

GERMANY: Markus Haake and Thomas Küchenmeister, German Initiative to Ban Landmines (Germany)

GEORGIA: Maya Buchukuri and Alexander Russetsky, ICBL Georgian Committee (Georgia)

GOLAN HEIGHTS: Mohammed Abdrabboh and Sha'wan Jabarin, Al Haq (Palestine)

GREECE: Louisa O'Brien (U.K.)

GUINEA and LIBERIA: Bram Posthumus (The Netherlands)

HUNGARY: Tamás Csapody (Hungary)

INDIA: Balkrishna Kurvey and K. A. Shete, Indian Institute for Peace, Disarmament & Environment (India)

INDONESIA: Agus Edi Santoso, Bambang Subono, Yohanes da Macenus Arus, Desya, La PASIP and Indonesia Campaign to Ban Landmines (Indonesia)

ITALY: Giancarlo Tenaglia, Anna Maria Casini, Giuseppe Schiavello and Giacomo Viola, Italian Campaign Against Landmines (Italy)

JAPAN: Toshihiro Shimizu, Motoko Mekata, John Yoshiyuki Oshima, Yasuhiro Kitagawa, Japan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Japan)

JORDAN: Kamel Sa’adi (Jordan)

KENYA: Lare Okungu and Paul Saoke, Kenya Coalition Against Landmines (Kenya)

KOREA, D.P.R.: John H. Kim (U.S.A.)

KOREA, R.O.: Jai-Kook Cho and Siu Lee, Korea Campaign to Ban Landmines (South Korea) and John H. Kim (U.S.A.)

KUWAIT: Abdullah Y. Al-Ghunaim and Said Mahfouz Center for Research and Studies on Kuwait, and Raafat Misak, Kuwait Institute for Scientific Research (Kuwait)

KYRGYZSTAN: Cholpon Galieva and Nurlan Brimkulov, IPPNW-Kyrgyzstan (Kyrgyzstan)

LAOS: Anitra Moser-Puangsuwan and Yeshua Moser-Puangsuwan, Nonviolence International SE Asia (Thailand)

LEBANON: Habbouba Aoun, Landmines Resource Center for Lebanon, Faculty of Health Sciences, University of Balamand (Lebanon)

LESOTHO: Tokoloho Khutsoane, Lesotho Red Cross (Lesotho)

MACEDONIA, F.Y.R: Nina Glavina (Croatia)

MALAWI: Undule D.K. Mwakasungura (Malawi)

MAURITIUS, COMOROS and SEYCHELLES: Sheila B. Keetharuth, Ban Landmines Group (Mauritius)

MEXICO and BELIZE: Claudio Torres Nachón and Georgina Echániz Pellicer, DASSUR (Mexico)

MONGOLIA: Tungalag Johnstone and Carole Simard (Mongolia)

MOZAMBIQUE and GUINEA-BISSAU: Manuel De Araujo (U.K.)

NAGORNO-KARABAKH: Ashot Melyan and Ashot Adamyan, Nagorno-Karabakh Committee of ICBL (Nagorno-Karabakh)

NAMIBIA: Phil ya Nangoloh and Baxter Kulobone (Namibia)

NEPAL: Purna Shova Chitrakar, Ban Landmines Campaign Nepal (Nepal)

THE NETHERLANDS: Mario Weima, NOVIB (The Netherlands)

NEW ZEALAND and the PACIFIC (Cook Islands, Fiji, Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Nauru, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu and Vanuatu): Neil Mander and John Head, New Zealand Campaign Against Landmines (New Zealand)

NICARAGUA: Alejandro Bendaña and Oliver Bodán, Centro de Estudios Internacionales (Nicaragua)

NIGERIA: Adedeji Ebo (Nigeria)

NORWAY: Janecke Wille and Christian H. Ruge, Norwegian People's Aid (Norway)

PAKISTAN: Faiz Muhammad Fayyaz and Raza Shah Khan, Pakistan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Pakistan)

PALESTINE: George Abu Al-Zulof, Ayed Abu Q'taish, Nasser Al-Aissa and Catherine Cook, Defense for Children International/Palestine (Palestine)

PANAMA: Gisele McCray Brito and Erick Cadiz Henríquez, Asociación de Estudios Internacionales y Nacionales (Panama)

PERU: Linda Lema Tucker, Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom/WILPF-Perú (Perú)

THE PHILIPPINES, MALAYSIA and BRUNEI: Alfredo Lubang, Soliman M. Santos Jr. and Miriam Coronel Ferrer (The Philippines)

PORTUGAL, CAPE VERDE, SÃO TOMÉ E PRINCIPE and EAST TIMOR: Tiago Douwens Prats (Portugal)

ROMANIA: Catalin Matei and Patrick Andre de Hillerin (Romania)

RUSSIA, KAZAKHSTAN, TAJIKISTAN, TURKMENISTAN and UZBEKISTAN: Roman Dolgov, Oksana Khabib, Aleksander Yemelyanko and Julia Cherkasova IPPNW-Russia (Russian Federation)

RWANDA: Cecile Mukarubuga and Sylvia Pawele, ACORD (Rwanda)

SIERRA LEONE: Elvis Gbanabom Hallowell and Augustus Mye-Kamara, SHARE (Sierra Leone)

SINGAPORE: Katherine Kramer and Yeshua Moser-Puangsuwan, Nonviolence International SE Asia (Thailand)

SLOVAKIA: Columbus Igboanusi and Beata Olahova (Slovakia)

SLOVENIA: Dalibor Prevendar and Albert Kapoviæ, STRATA Research (Croatia)

SOMALIA and SOMALILAND: Ahmed Esa, Institute for Practical Research and Training (Hargeisa)

SOUTH AFRICA : Richard Sherman and Noël Stott, South African Campaign to Ban Landmines operating as Mines Action Southern Africa (South Africa)

SOUTH ASIA (Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka): Mallika Joseph and Suba Chandran, Institute of Peace and Conflict Studies (India)

SPAIN: Raül Romeva (Spain)

SRI LANKA: Saliya Edirisinghe (Sri Lanka)

SUDAN: Hagir M. Kheir Mussa and El Waleed Mohamed El Bashir, Sudan Campaign to Ban Landmines (Sudan) and Peter Moszynski, Globewise Communications (U.K.)

SWAZILAND: Jette Lis Hansen (South Africa)

SWEDEN: Christian Gustavsson, Svenska Freds - SPAS (Sweden)

SWITZERLAND: Elizabeth Reusse-Decrey and Michel Egger, Swiss Campaign to Ban Landmines (Switzerland)

SYRIA: Ghassan Shahrour and Hidayet Al-Abyad (Syria)

TANZANIA: Sarah Njeri, JRS Eastern Africa, and John Kamau, Rights News and Features Service (Kenya)

THAILAND: Siriphen Limsirikul, Nittaya Kritsananont and Emilie Ketudat, Thailand Campaign to Ban Landmines (Thailand)

UGANDA: Edison A. Mworozi, IPPNW-Uganda, and D. K. Sekimpi, UNACOH, Uganda Campaign to Ban Landmines (Uganda)

UKRAINE and MOLDOVA: Yuri Donskoy and Alexandr Zavialov, Ukrainian Peacekeepers Veterans Association (Ukraine)

UNITED KINGDOM and FALKLANDS/MALVINAS: Richard Lloyd, Landmine Action (U.K.)

URUGUAY, BOLIVIA and PARAGUAY: Josefa Suárez (Uruguay)

USA: Mark Hiznay and Stephen D. Goose, Human Rights Watch (U.S.A.)

VENEZUELA: Andrés Cañizález and Antonio González Plessmann (Venezuela)

VIETNAM: Chuck Searcy and Tran Ngoc Dung (Vietnam)

WESTERN SAHARA: Michael Hands and Ronny Hansen (Norway)

YEMEN: Mohamed Masood, Nadra Kadoos and Shafika Saeed, Yemen Mine Awareness Committee (Yemen)

YUGOSLAVIA, F. R.: Marijana Obradovic and Stipan Sikavica (Yugoslavia F.R.)

ZAMBIA: Muleya Mwananyanda, Afronet (Zambia)

ZIMBABWE: Martin Rupiya, Centre for Defence Studies, University of Zimbabwe (Zimbabwe)

In addition, the following people provided research and writing:

  • Mehmet Balci and Roberta Muzio, Campaign for a Turkey Without Mines (Switzerland): Turkey
  • Pauline Crick: Mauritania
  • Ian Doucet: Bulgaria, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Malta and Turkey
  • Mark Hiznay: Qatar
  • Valerie Martin: Ireland
  • Hannah Novak: Andorra, Holy See, Liechtenstein and San Marino
  • Noël Stott: Lesotho, Madagascar and Swaziland
  • Alex Vines: Equatorial Guinea and Ghana